The beauty of Frankincense essential oil

Historically used as a high quality incense, Frankincense resin is steam-distilled to obtain its essential oil. Apart from its noble character and fresh, green, incense and spice notes, it has many healing properties.
As a celebrated cosmetic ingredient, the fab effects of Frankincense on the skin include wound healing, lessening the signs of ageing and enhancing skin elasticity, particularly for mature skins.
Ongoing research show Frankincense oil may zap tumours, while it also shows promise as a treatment for neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimer’s.
The Incensole and Incensole acetate compounds in Boswellia carterii, are neuroprotective and have shown promise in treating anxiety, depression and the effects of head trauma.